• Welcome to engineeringclicks.com
  • questions on designing a core pulling mold and best way to mold a part.

    Discussion in 'Plastic moulding' started by tomcat955, Nov 1, 2022.

    1. tomcat955

      tomcat955 New Member

      Joined:
      Nov 2022
      Posts:
      1
      Likes Received:
      0
      Hello, I posted a few pictures of 3d printed models of what exactly I am trying to design a injection mold for. Its a 2 inch tall by 1 inch wide end cap with a 3/8 hole threw the side and also threw the bottom. This introduced me to some engineering challenges as it can not split apart in a regular mold. Came upon the conclusion I need some sort of 3 part core pulling mold. Looking for advice on how you would design such a mold and what would be the easiest and simplest mold to machine. I included a picture of a slide pulling mold I took some inspiration from. Does anyone know of a better design?
       

      Attached Files:

    2.  

    Share This Page

    1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.
      Dismiss Notice